Below is a program schedule for the 2014 Teagle Summer Institute at Columbia University. You can find out more about the Summer Institute here and see more about 2014 Summer Institute facilitators here.

Anyone with a Columbia University UNI may log into the 2014 Teagle Summer Institute site for full access to Institute presentations, participant work, and related resources.

Day 1: Context


8:30 - 9:00 Breakfast

9:00 - 9:15 Welcome, overview of Institute

9:15 - 9:30 The scene of instruction (Mark Phillipson)

9:30- 9:45 Changing students - "Digital natives" (Tucker Harding)

9:45 - 10:10 Group discussion

10:10 - 10:30 Report back

10:30 - 10:50 Establishing learning objectives and design research (Dan Beeby)

10:50 - 11:30 Learning objective exercise

11:30 - 12:00 Report back

12:00 - 1:00 Lunch

1:00 - 1:30 Learning to teach: The Romantic Audience Project (Mark Phillipson)

1:30 - 1:50 Assessment: formative and summative (Ramya Sampath)

1:50 - 2:30 Measuring learning success activity

2:30 - 2:45 Report back

2:45 - 3:00 Models of connecting research with teaching (Mark Phillipson)

3:00 - 3:15 - Group discussion

3:15 - 3:25 - Report back

3:25 - 3:35 Opening day remarks (Carlos Alonso)

3:35 - 3:50 Post drafting information (David Blancha)

3:50 - 4:00 Homework information, day two preview

Posting assignment due by beginning of Day 2



Day 2: Implementation


8:30 - 9:00 Breakfast

9:00 - 9:15 Welcome, day preview

9:15 - 9:30 - Conceptualizing an assignment flow (David Blancha)

9:30 - 9:45 - Implementing your assignment template

9:45 - 10:00 - Implementation overreach (Dan Beeby)

10:00 - 10:10 - Implementation interventions (David Blancha)

10:10 -10:30 Table discussion

10:30 - 10:45 Report back

10:45 - 11:00 Break

11:00 - 11:30 Faculty project presentation 1 - Poison Water PSAs (media production) - Miriam Neptune

11:30 - 12:00 Faculty project presentation 2 - University Writing Program and Mediathread: Media as a Visual Text - Maxe Crandall

12:00 - 12:15 Reflection / absorption

12:15 - 1:15 Lunch

1:15 - 1:45 Faculty project presentation 3 - Chicago, Fiji, and Coral Reefs (fieldwork) - Josh Drew

1:45 - 2:15 Faculty project presentation 4 - Real World Language in the Spanish Classroom (social media) - Reyes Llopis-Garcia

2:15 - 2:45 Faculty project presentation 5 - Kerry vs. Bush (Political Science case study) - Tucker Harding

2:45 - 3:15 Pair>table>room discussion: Implementation challenges

3:30 - 4:00 Field trip planning




Day 3: Field Trips


Summer Institute participants will each attend three workshops at the following locations. The first two rounds of workshops are assigned, based on assignment types being developed at the Institute. The final round of workshops in the afternoon are 'electives' - participants can sign up for whatever interests them. Pizza is available for all Institute participants and workshop facilitators in the yard in front of Hamilton Hall from 1:00-2:00.

Locations:
IMATS - Lehman Hall 306 3rd Floor
308 Lewisohn Hall - just west of Low
204 Butler Library - CCNMTL Faculty Support Lab (east side of Butler)
208 Butler Library - GSAS Studio@Butler (south side of Butler)
Lunch - outside Wallach in the gravel area under the trees
LRC - 353 International Affairs Building, 420 West 118th
DSSC - Lehman Library, 300 International Affairs Building

Times/Topics:
9:30 - 11:00 - IMATS - Media Production
9:30 - 11:00 - 204 Butler - Collab Reading-Writing
9:30 - 11:00 - 208 Butler - Mediathread
9:30 - 11:00 - LRC - Interactions at a Distance
9:30 - 11:00 - DSSC - Field Work - student collected data and visualization
11:30 - 1:00 - IMATS - Media Production
11:30 - 1:00 - 204 Butler - Collab Reading-Writing
11:30 - 1:00 - 208 Butler - Mediathread
11:30 - 1:00 - 308 Lewisohn - Simulations-Cases
11:30 - 1:00 - LRC - Interactions at a Distance
11:30 - 1:00 - DSSC - Mapping
2:30 - 4:00 - IMATS - Media Production
2:30 - 4:00 - 204 Butler - Collab Reading-Writing
2:30 - 4:00 - 208 Butler - Mediathread
2:30 - 4:00 - 308 Lewisohn - Sims-Cases
2:30 - 4:00 - LRC - Social Media
2:30 - 4:00 - DSSC - Field Work - student collected data and visualization

Posting assignment due by beginning of Day 4



Day 4: Evaluation


8:30 - 9:00 Breakfast

9:00 - 9:15 Welcome, day preview

9:15 - 9:45 Assessing Your Teaching (Ramya Sampath, Nisa Bakkalbasi)

9:45 - 10:00 Pair discussion

10:00 - 10:15 Report back

10:15 - 11:00 Assignment poster prep

11:00 - 12:30 Assignment presentations #1 - short presentations at the table and 10 min for consensus about a "stand out" assignment. Then 35 minutes to present the "stand out" to the room.

12:30 - 1:30 Lunch and voting (polls close at 1:15)

1:30 - 2:15 - Assignment presentations #2

2:15 - 2:30 - Teagle Fellows program introduction (David Blancha)

2:30 - 3:00 Peer teaching evaluation: Benefits and techniques (2013-14 Teagle Fellows panel: Candace Cunard, Kirk Fiereck, Benjamin Hansberry, Caroline Marvin)

3:00 - 3:20 Q&A, room discussion

3:20 - 3:50 - Your Institute work and your teaching statement (Mark Phillipson, Dan Beeby)

3:50 - 4:00 Institute wrap

Final posting assignment due on June 23